Question
Actualizado en
25 may 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? She wasn't feeling well, but in spite of this she went to work.
I'm not sure if it is natural to use both "but" and "in spite of". It sounds redundant to me.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Natural
Yes, that's absolutely fine.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
In this case, I think you should use 'despite of' instead of 'in spite of', because you don't want to make your sentence sound contradictory.
And I think you can use 'but' and 'despite of' to emphasize what you're saying.
She wasn't feelng well, but, despite of this, she went to work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Natural
this is correct, but I would rather say it like "She wasn't feeling well, but despite that she went to work."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Poco natural
1. Inspite of and despite means exactly the same thing and with the same usage. Despite just sounds a bit more formal.
2. Redundancy in this case is acceptable for stronger emphasis, but I think it should be reserved for speech.
3. Never say "in spite of that" because "in spite of" and "despite" do not introduce clauses (e.g. That-clause).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Natural
@cfli731 Your explanation is excellent and everything you've said is true, except that "that" can also be a pronoun (like "this").
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Poco natural
@OldGeezer Thank you! You are correct, but I would still suggest to avoid using "that" and actually put in the noun that the pronoun is substituting for clarity.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés