Question
Actualizado en
11 mar 2016
- Sueco
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa interpretation ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Its how something has been taken. if by nature your voice is rather loud and quick saying something like "hurry up" and your body language is a bit to forward it could be interpreted as you being aggressive towards them which could cause upset to the person you've said that too.
if you're asked something and you answer in a quite, monotoned voiced with reserved body language the person who has asked you to do it may think you are disinterested, or even ignoring/being rude to them even if you didnt mean to be.
body language, tone of voice and how quickly/slowly you say something depends on how the other person will interpret it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Interpretation = a person's understanding of something. It can be either subjective or objective.
My interpretation of Susie is she is a mean person.
I interpreted Al's behaviour to mean that he likes me.
The interpretation of Van Gogh's self portraits is that he was crazy.
He had the correct interpretation of the language.
He accurately interpreted the assignment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
- Inglés (UK)
- Irlandés
- Inglés (US)
That's a hard word to explain. Interpretation can be a translation of a language by "an interpreter" at a meeting for example. If you interpret a poem or a song you analyse it and you say what you think it means yourself. Interpretation is the act of explaining or showing your understanding of something. Interpretation requires you to first understand the piece of music, text, language, or idea, and then give your explanation of it.
I hope that was clear enough 😛
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Irlandés
- Inglés (US)
When I looked it up in an English-Swedish I got these words "förklaring, uttolkning, tydning, framställning" but I don't speak Swedish so I don't know if it's accurate
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco