Question
Actualizado en
25 may 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué es la diferencia entre hermosa, bonita, guapa, linda, y más... En Inglés tenemos palabras como hot, attractive, beautiful, pretty, y otras. ¿Así cuál palabra significa qué en Inglés?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
Why in your prophile it says that you have interest in Spain but you're learning Spanish from México? xd
Btw, I can't answer this question because in Mexico those adjectives are used in a different way than in Spain, so it's better if a Mexican answers you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Just like in english they have more affection and it depends on the thing or person i guess
like hot and pretty you wont call your mom hot so you use pretty. you wont call a drawing attractive you would use pretty or beautiful. same thing in spanish
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Bonita - Beautiful
Linda - cute/pretty
Guapa - Handsome
Hermosa - Gorgeous
Atractiva - Attractive
This are kind of the approximates for me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
in the most cases mexican people or some latinamerican people use to use pretty(bonita) and beautiful(hermosa) to describe a women that you appreciate, is commonly use to sound tender. children are commonly describe in this way. When you call to your girlfriend pretty or beautiful you are being kind and respectful.
by the other hand, handsome and attractive are used to describe someone in a neutral way. with no emotion.
hot and sexy describe a person who is very hot! sexy, with more feeling! someone who makes you feel burn inside.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
handsome- guapo (for men)
beautiful -guapa (for women)
hot - men and women
pretty- bonito o bonita (women or children)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@-Alexia- it made me pick a country of interest so I just picked Spain. 😂 I didn't know there was much of a difference between Mexican Spanish and Spain Spanish besides the vosotro form anyway but I guess there is?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
@ravioli Yes, there are some little differences, but we understand well each other. But if you ever come to Spain I will recommend you to learn these differences, because for example no one says here "hermosa" or "bonita" to anybody, that person would sound so so so weird xD Here we just say "guapa" or "linda" sometimes for little and cute children. Or also Latin American expressions like "qué padre", "chevere", "chido", "no chingues", "no mames", "qué onda", "güey", "boludo", "pendejo", etc. are never used in Spain. Also "car" in Spain is "coche" not "carro", if you say "carro" to someone here they will understand a shopping cart. And "to take" here is"coger", but for Latin Americans "coger" is "to have sex". And there are a lot more differences!
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
tbe difference is not big, but this might help
linda=pretty
hot=atractiva
sexy =sexy
hermosa=beautiful
tierna=cute
guapo(male)=handsome
guapa(female)=beautiful
Was this answer helpful?