Question
Actualizado en
25 may 2017
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What's the meaning of "can you spot me"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
Usuario eliminado
Can you see me? - it's the same meaning
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Usually this term is used in the gym when someone is bench pressing (on their back and lifting weights). When you ask "Can you spot me?" you are asking someone else to stand with you while you lift the weights to make sure that you are okay and the weights do not fall on your chest and hurt you.
This might be just an American thing but I'm pretty sure it's also common in Europe.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
There's is book published in HONG Kong said "can you spot me?" could be used in the situation that I have no money then I ask my friend to borrow me then I said "could you spot me?". So it's not correct?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
@lemontree34 Yes, it is. You usually don't ask someone "Can you spot me?" if they are not close to you (good friends or family) for any of the meanings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
It can mean: 1. Can you see me?
2.
Or if you are in a gym, you are lending some support , to help them do a particular movement
3. Can you lend me some money?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@laurrren Can this sentence be used for other work out? like squat or any other?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano