Question
Actualizado en
25 may 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I marked (C) on this[ 18. question] but turend out as (D) but don't know why ...
Can you please tell me, what's difference between answer (C) and (D) ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Danés
- Inglés (US)
(C) means that you are doing the assuring, as in "I am assuring you that I have a lease," whereas (D) means, that someone else is assuring you of something, hope I was clear enough!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You are assured - because you express your feelings and emotions, while C stands for the process happening now and YOU are doing the action in terms of assurance.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
D is the correct answer as it indicates a result after an act (a written lease) has been done.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?