Question
Actualizado en
11 mar 2016
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre get away of me y get away off of me ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Get away from me .
That means don't come near them . Like if they ARE coming close to you .
Get off of me !
Means they ARE on you and you want them to get off.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Both are incorrect in terms of speaking. The correct way to phrase it would be "Get off of me." or "Get away from me."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Búlgaro
Well, neither is correct. Get away from me means that you don't want the other person near you. Get off of me means that you want the other person to stop touching you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Neither of these are what you say.
"Get away FROM me" means "leave me alone!"
"Get off of me" means "remove yourself from my body."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I think you might mean 'get off of me' for the second one and 'get away from me' for the first. Get away from me is something you'd say to aggressively ask someone to put some distance between you and them. Get off of me is what you would aggressively ask if someone was physically on you and you want them to get off.
'Get away from me!' the woman said to the strange man.
'Get off of me!' the young boy told his older brother who had fallen on him.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)