Question
Actualizado en
25 may 2017
- Español (España)
-
Italiano
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre rise y raise y arise ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Árabe
Rise - Sun Rise (up)
Raise - my father raise me and my brother. (took care of)
Arise - all arise. All stand up
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
you can say rise as in "we waited for the sun to rise."
raise is used like "I'm trying to raise money." there has to be something to raise.
example:
"raise awareness."
arise isnt often used, but you might see it in older books or here and there.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
raise is transitive, meaning needs a direct object. rise is intranstive and doesn't need a direct object.
Was this answer helpful?