Question
Actualizado en
26 may 2017
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Ruso
-
Árabe
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre fucked y fucked up ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
Fucked up is basically a vulgar version of messed up.
Fucked can be used in many ways but is often sexual in meaning. Also, very vulgar.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
@miguelhermar41 Yes that's true! But it's not a replacement word all the time. It's only able to be switched sometimes (:
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
- Español (México)
The biggest difference between "fucked" and "fucked up" is that "fucked" is used more as a verb than an adjective, whereas "fucked up" is used more as an adjective than a verb. They can be interchangeable, but Americans tend to use "fucked up" as an adjective more often than "fucked".
Was this answer helpful?