Question
Actualizado en
27 may 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
equal
equivalent
☞ Are these two interchangeable as an adjective?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
equal is used for statements of quantity, while equivalent is better suited for statements of quality
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
These adjectives are mostly the same with slightly different nuances.
"Equal" means two things have the same value/amount.
"These two students are of equal merit."
"Equivalent" is used to describe two things that have the same function/purpose/amount for two different scenarios
"The prime minister of the UK is equivalent to the president of the US."
You can go to dictionary.com to read the definitions more in depth
Was this answer helpful?