Question
Actualizado en
27 may 2017
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre 'pass it' y 'pass it on' ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
If I am empty handed without a ball. I may ask my friend to "pass it" which means, "pass me the ball".
If I see someone with the ball and they're not passing the ball, I will say, "pass it on". Which means, "keep passing the ball".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Pass it on" can be used for many situations, not just a ball. It could mean passing a word, or passing a secret on. Like gossip, you may ask someone to pass it on. Which means to tell them to spread the gossip.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)