Question
Actualizado en
27 may 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con : please, native speakers! ;)
flabbergast /flabbergasted
. Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
When I walked into the bank and saw robbers holding guns, I was flabbergasted, I could not believe what I had just walked into.
When I saw that little girl scream at her mother, I was flabbergasted, I couldn't believe her mother allowed her to speak that way to her.
Flabbergast is when you cannot believe something you experienced, saw, felt etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
@vastiruiz, flabbergast as a verb is not used very much. Im not sure how one would "flabbergast someone" -know what I mean? Maybe it is just me, but I wouldn't know how to put it in a sentence
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@jamesavery98 thanks! perhaps we can say that something flabbergasts me?? As in his creativity flabbergasts me!
maybe it's not somthing you native use in informal conversations?
- Inglés (US)
@vastiruiz, oh. Nevermind, you are completely right. I was thinking of the meaning incorrectly.
-She flabbergasted me with her knowledge on politics. She didn't strike me as a political person.
-His answer completely flabbergasted me, I couldn't make heads or tails of what he was trying to say.
-I hope to flabbergast the judges with my talent.
-His creativity flabbergasts me! :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)