Question
Actualizado en
28 may 2017
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre award y reward ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Award" is a noun.
ex. I received an award.
"Reward" is both a noun and a verb.
ex. I was rewarded for making good grades. (In this sentence it is used as a verb.)
ex. I was given a reward for winning the contest. (In this sentence it is used as a noun.)
*Reward as a noun means the same thing as "award".
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (US)
Awards are more formal; a recognition of accomplishments. You will be given an award at a ceremony, or there will be award shows. Rewards are incentives. You give a dog a reward for following a command, or the police offer a reward for information on a fugitive (then the police may give you an award for being an exemplary citizen).
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (US)
@keekeestudies "Award" is also a verb. "I award you no points, and my God have mercy on your soul," as the famous quote from Billy Madison goes.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido