Question
Actualizado en
29 may 2017
- Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
In the US, when words which end in "KED", such as: "liked", "worked" or "asked", do you really pronounce the letter "K" or just make the "T" sound without a "K"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You pronounce the k softly, but it is still audible. In Spanish spelling, it would look like this: "laykt". If you did not pronounce the k, it would be a different word:
"layt" = light
¿Cachai?
Was this answer helpful?