Question
Actualizado en
30 may 2017
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Could you please correct the following sentence? How can I say it more naturally?
"I am very angry with myself so how could I not do it correctly."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
- Turco
@jesusnunezxoco Isn't "I'm very angry with myself because I couldn't do it correctly" better than yours?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
@alinabi If you want it to sound natural, I don't think most people would say "correctly" over "right" because of how many syllables it takes to pronounce the word. Also, using conjunctions as often as possible makes any phrase sound more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@jesusnunezxoco I understood the word "right" is better than the word "correctly." Well, what is your opinion on "because?"
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Do you mean if you say "I am very angry with myself because I couldn't do it correctly." ? In this case, you're explaining how you became angry and it sounds natural. just an entirely different meaning. In the original statement, I thought you had the rhetorical question to make the situation sound more serious.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco