Question
Actualizado en
30 may 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa at nine seventy eight thirty-seven… ?
I am translating a file related to the stock market and I can't understand what is the correct number for this. The complete sentence is: the S and P five hundred is down fifteen points at nine seventy eight thirty-seven..
Thanks in advance.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
The sentence doesn't seem to be written correctly. Maybe there are decimals in the numbers 9.70 8.37?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
@debodeb1 mira, significa que el "S & P 500" ha disminuido por 15 puntos y ahora, el nuevo numero es 978.37
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are numbers written out. 78 37. With the stock market it could really mean anything. It would be what the stock is selling for or what the value of it is.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Urdu
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
pues... probablemente se refiere a 978.37 ya que normalmente no mencionan el punto
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
I can't believe so many people answer without even knowing what the S&P 500 is or how stocks are quoted! @SpanishLena & @AwkwardNerd are correct - it means "978.37". The words "point" or "cents" are not mentioned, but implied. This is a common way of talking about prices (for almost everything) probably because it is shorter, faster and more efficient. For example, a car priced at $5,995 (fifty-nine ninety-five), an iPhone for $495 (four ninety-five), or $495.99 (four ninety-five ninety-nine), or a candy bar for $1.99 (one ninety-nine, or a dollar ninety-nine)
Of course this is not "textbook correct" / "grammatically correct" but this is typical in spoken English.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?