Question
Actualizado en
14 mar 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre for the third year in a row y three years in a row ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"Three years in a row" focuses on all three years equally.
"For the third year in a row" focuses on the last (the third) year.
They sometimes can mean the same thing, but sometimes they are slightly different.
This means that "for the third year in a row", you can be at the beginning of the third year, and most of it hasn't happened yet.
"For the third year in a row, I will be studying English." This means you still have to finish the third year.
"For three years I studied English." This means you have finished three years of studying English.
"I will be studying English for three years." This means that you will study English for a total of three years. You may be on your first, second, or third year of study, or, you might not have started yet.
Hope this helps! I can try to explain more if you are still confused.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I don't think there's much difference, I'd use them interchangeably.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are pretty interchangeable.
Example:
"The Yankees have won the World Series for the third year in a row!"
"The Yankees won the World Series three years in a row!"
It really just depends on the context for which one you decide to use. "third year" focuses more on that last year, while "three years" focuses on all of the years.
Was this answer helpful?