Question
Actualizado en
30 may 2017
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa "be on one´s way" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
If you are on your way, you have started your journey somewhere.
"He has been allowed to leave the country and is on his way to Britain."
"By sunrise tomorrow we'll be on our way."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"I'll be on my way" or "We'll be on our way", means ~ "I/we are going to leave". I think it might be more common in Britain than the US, but I'm really only intimately familiar with US English.
It only really means that as the specific phrase (ie first person, future tense (though you can use either future), no object) - If I were at a party and someone says "He's on his way", that would mean the opposite - He's currently traveling to the party. And if you add in a destination, it means what @antspants01 said.
Was this answer helpful?