Question
Actualizado en
31 may 2017
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa a single collecting tin ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
single=one. He couldn't see any collecting tins.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
I was reading Harry Potter and I find this confusing too.
After several dig out, I think this "collecting tin" is referring to Mr Dursley thought they were gathering for "a silly stunt" when he first saw those people(wizard).
"A silly stunt" could mean they were collecting money for some fund raise purpose(like a publicity stunt). e.g. the Ice Bucket Challenge.
And "collecting tin" is a metal box for collecting money. Mr Dursley thought they'd have collecting tin because he thought they were raising money.
Was this answer helpful?