Question
Actualizado en
31 may 2017
- Persa
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Qué significa "umso" ?
where can I use "umso" and for which peopose? would you please support your idea by an example
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
@rouzbehfarzan, umso basically means "the more ...".
Example: "Desto länger ich warten muss, umso ungeduldiger werde ich." - "The longer I have to wait, the more impatient I become."
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Alemán
Je, desto, umso all have the same meaning but because of how "je" sounds it is always at the beginning of a relative clause. There is probably one exception though: "Er ist besser denn je." which is a shorter form of "Er ist besser als jemals zuvor." which translates to: "He is better than ever before."
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa