Question
Actualizado en
14 mar 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Can you use xxxxxx or xoxo for your friends other than bf/gf? Please tell me any other way to text last of your messages :)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Yes! You may only want to use it with other girls though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Noruego
if you send it to other male friends your boyfriend can be jelus and think you ate cheating on him
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
You can send it to friends, but it tends to be girls sending it to other girls (boys don't spread the love as much ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
You should only send xxxx to people you really like such as your bf /gf
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
X=Kiss
O=Hug
☺️ so if you send it to your friends it's cool but a boy is a no because it's not right sending a boy XOXO you only do that for best friends...family...and important people to you
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Irlandés Casi fluido
X means kiss. O means hugs. So xoxo means hugs and kisses, my Mam would put this on birthday cards for example. Most girls send it in texts to their friends, but if you send it to guys it might imply romantic interest.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
ox - very girly and slight old fashioned
xx - this is used more but id say xxx is the most I'd use.
Guys and girls may use kisses and girls and girls might do too but guys to other guys don't normally :)
I never use x unless someone sends me them
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Sure, if you're close friends then that's totally normal
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Like if you get worried about texting people, like I do, then I would only reply with 'X's if they sent me them first unless if was my bf
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
For normal friends that you get along with you can put x but not as many as you would for your bf /gf
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Everyone I know uses xx freely, it's just a sign of affection. If there's an issue about jealousy then just use it with lots of people and then it can't be said that you do it to specifics
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Galés
@SweetSnowflakes yes you can. if you're a girl, it's fine to use these with another girl, especially if she is a close friend of yours. I wouldn't recommend that you use them with a boy, though, otherwise he may think you're in love with him :) generally, the more kisses (x) you put, the more affectionately you feel towards them. So, one kiss (x) is not very affectionate, whereas xxxxxxx is very affectionate. you can potentially write one x to a boy who isn't your boyfriend, but no more than just one. I would keep 'xoxo' just for your boyfriend or other close female friends. the same rule applies: xo is a little bit affectionate, whereas xoxoxoxoxoxo is very affectionate. I hope that helps.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
I put x x at the end of my messages to my boyfriend.
Your guy friends might get the wrong idea if you do lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
yeah! but no more than two or three (example: Xx) otherwise that's a bit TOO friendly
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Yes, you may. However many people texting would not use that many kisses. Xoxo is still seen, up to 3 kisses is common and can sometimes be used to depict playfulness/sarcasm.
Was this answer helpful?