Question
Actualizado en
14 mar 2016
- Rumano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
btw, I know there is a difference between fun and funny and I've studied their meanings but are there other examples like this?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
Other examples of words that sound similar but mean different things?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Turco
something fun amuses you, something funny makes you laugh. (hope it makes sense)
Was this answer helpful?
- Rumano
I meant if there is any other example like that where 2 words are similar but have different meanings
- Inglés (US)
- Turco
amazing and amusing maybe but since you are advanced you'd probably know the difference
Was this answer helpful?
- Rumano
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
Impulse and impulsive.
Impulse- generally a sudden urge while impulse/ generally referred as a character trait
Was this answer helpful?
- Rumano
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
Angle and angel is an example maybe. Angle is like the measurement of the corner of a triangle. Angel is an imortal being.
Hopping hoping might be another example.
Example sentance : "I was hoping he would get better"
"The little boy was hopping around"
Was this answer helpful?