Question
Actualizado en
15 mar 2016
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con guffaw . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"He guffawed at his own joke"
"Both men guffawed at the remark"
It's not really a common word to use here, I have only heard that word once in class, when we were reading a book, and I haven't heard it again.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Guffaw is used in the same way as laugh, and it has a similar meaning.
"Harry guffawed at the joke."
"A guffaw came out of Amy."
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Kiki1313: Yes. However, this word is slightly stylized, and is mostly used in books. So, it is far more common to hear "guffawed", because fiction books are usually written in the past tense.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Yes! "Gary is guffawing" is a grammatically correct sentence, though the word is seldom used in everyday speech and may sound awkward depending on how you use it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
I'm trying to translate a phrase in a poem in spanish, so far would be 'cry while guffawing' but sounds odd
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
In a way that sometimes you hide your sad feelings with a laughter, the poem is about that. So the character cries while laughing to bear with the situation. But 'laugh' it's not the most accurate translation from the spanish word. Guffaw is a more accurate one 😊