Question
Actualizado en
2 jun 2017
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre thanks for your help y thanks for helping me ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
They are more or less the same thing. It is just a different way of saying it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same thing. There's not much of a difference
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I would say there's a slight subjective difference in tone. "Thanks for helping me" sounds to me a little more heartfelt, like something you would say to a friend. "Thanks for your help" could work in that situation too, but is also kind of the standard thing you would say to a stranger like an employee in a book store who helps you find a book or something. That's just my take. It's subjective, and like everybody else is saying, they're basically the same.
Was this answer helpful?