Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
When do you use "por" and when do you use "para" to say "for"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
This questions comes often here, so I'll just copy/paste my previous answer:
The answer to this question is very broad. Both are usually translated to English as "for", or "why" when asking a question. Generally, "por" is used to indicate reasons, while "para" is used to indicate purpose.
Example:
* Lo hago POR ti -> "I do it for you", meaning "I'm doing it because of you".
* Lo hago PARA ti -> "I do it for you", meaning "I'm doing it for your sake or benefit".
Check the following links for a more detailed answer:
http://itsnachotime.com/por-para/
http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/porpara
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
for is para
to is por
ej.
-por is for a reason ( "por" que lo necesito.)
- para is to give a meaning ( lo necesito "para" que funcione)
Was this answer helpful?