Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
When do you use "ti" instead of "tú" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
"Ti" se puede utilizar cuando está "a", "de", "para" o "por" y siempre va antes de una preposición. Por ejemplo: Se parece a ti, es para ti, como a ti, me acordé de ti, por ti.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
For example: When you want to say "I like everything about you" you have to use "ti" (Me gusta todo de ti), it is a possessive adjective and when you say "I like you", we use "tú" (Me gustas tú); it is a pronoun
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
"Ti" is a second person singular noun, we use it when we have a preposition (para/por), for example: "esto es para ti/this is for you".
"Tu" is a word that indicates possession, like "encontré tu pluma/ I found your pen".
"Tú" is a personal pronoun in second person, that no needs a preposition, for example: "tú eres mi mejor amigo/ you're my best friend".
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Ti you will use it after conectores like a, de, para or por. Examples: for you=para ti. As you= como a ti. I remember you= me acordé de ti.
Was this answer helpful?