Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2017
- Ruso Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa He was surly and mean in his dealings ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
Basically he treated people badly and wasn't nice
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means that he did things in an unfriendly way
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
"Dealings" means business or actions. So "He was unfriendly in the way he did business" would have the same meaning as the original sentence
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?