Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2017
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre After the exam, i was anxious to know the outcome of it. y After the exam, i was looking forward to knowing the result of it. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Anxious" means nervous, so the first sentence means that the person thinks they did bad on the exam. "Looking forward" means happily waiting, meaning the person thinks they did well on the exam. They're opposite sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengalí
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Hindi
The one who is 'anxious' is unsure about his/her results. Probably not so confident about the marks. The one who is 'looking forward' is confident about the exam and generally happy about the results he/she is expecting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"after the exam, i was anxious to know the outcome of it" says you are worried of what will come from it. "after the exam, i was looking forward to knowing the result of it" is you are excited and confident about what will come from it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Esloveno
Anxious means really nervous, look forward is more positive. If you had a feeling that you didn't do great on exam, you would probably ne anxious about results. If you had a good feeling, you would look forward to results, as they would be good.
Was this answer helpful?