Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con take over . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Let me take over from your substitute teacher.
Would you like me to take over from driving?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
takeover means the act of taking control of something
- And you're welcome!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Malayo
More people are expected to lose their jobs as machines take over. (in this sense it means to replace)
John was struggling with the business deals when he took over the firm. (here it means to take charge or take control)
300m before the endpoint, racer B took over racer A to win first place. (here it can be seen different in a race setting)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Malayo
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado