Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2017
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre
how old are you y how are you ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
how old are you - is like asking what's the age of a person
how are you - means asking what's going on lately to a person's life like is she doing good? like that :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
how are you is asking about emotions when how old are you asks how many years they have been alive
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"How old are you?" Is asking for your age while "how are you?" Is asking how your doing
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
@loveemilyoliveira124 you can use 'how old are you' when you ask for someone's age and you can use 'how are you' when you ask for someone's condition like if they're fine or not.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
how old are you is ask about your age.
q : how old are you?
a : i'm 17 years old
how are you.
q : how are you?
a : fine, thankyou.
*sorry for my english 😂
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
"How old are you?" - ask for your age. "How are you?" - ask if you are doing fine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Nepalí Casi fluido
how old are you means your age ..example: i'm 18 years old and how are you means question about your health or physical condition ....example: ans to that question is ..i m fine or good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
How old are you is asking for your age.
"How old are you?"
"Hi, I'm twenty years old"
How are you is asking how are you doing (well being)
"How are you today?"
"Oh, I'm doing well, how about you?"
Was this answer helpful?