Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre El y La ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Él is normally used for males, La is for girls. it can also mean it and the, it all depends on context
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
"El" is for male genre, you can use it to refer to a person or an object/animals
"La" is for female genre but you can only use it for objects or animals, both are pronombres
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
In Spanish, the determinate article (English "the") has to agree with gender and number of the word.
So, "el" and "la" both mean "the", but the first is used with masculine nouns, and "la" with feminine nouns:
"el libro" -> "the book"
"la mesa" -> "the table"
their plural forms are:
"los libros" -> "the books"
"las mesas" -> "the tables"
there's also the neuter article "lo", used for unspecified objects expressed by an adjective:
"lo bueno" -> "the good (things)"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
el Is maslince and la is feminine like la niña and el niño
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Español (México)
El se refiere a un hombre La se refiere a una mujer
El niño juega con su juguete
La niña juega con su juguete
Was this answer helpful?