Question
Actualizado en
4 jun 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Afrikáans
Pregunta de Afrikáans
¿Qué significa What does ish wena mean? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Afrikáans
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@katylowry15 Its not Afrikaans but rather comes from the Bantu languages
ish - wow, awe, what!?, a surprised reaction.
wena - You
So it is just a surprised reaction to something 'you' did.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Afrikáans Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
well first of all you can say 'ish' like :
Eish or ish ( people tend to use eish more )
And its not afrikaans lols
And wena : translates to : You
So eish : is a exclamation like : what ! Wow ! Awe ! Its used when surprised
And wena is you
So its a surprise or reaction to something or someone did hence the: you
Was this answer helpful?
- Afrikáans
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Eish (pronounced Eye-Sh or Eh-eesh) is an colloquial exclamation in South African slang (derived from Xhosa originally) with uses as diverse as the Rainbow Nation itself.
Was this answer helpful?