Question
Actualizado en
4 jun 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
There is a chance they ______ be telling the truth.
A. can
B. may
C. are
D. should
Though the answer is B, I chose A.
I think it could be A. Please explain why the answer is B.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
4 jun 2017
Respuesta destacada
Can means more literally "do you have the ability to"
May means more like "the possibility to"
For example if you ask your boss:
"Can I leave now?"
"May I leave now?"
Unless your legs are broken or you are incapacitated you have the ability to leave but "may you leave" is up to your boss
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Can is referring to the fact that he/she is able to do so. May is referring to the fact that he/she might be telling the truth. I hope this helps you understand the question more.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
this is a common mistake.
'can' is used as in are you able to do something.
'may' is used for whether someone is allowed to do something or in this sentence, if there is a chance of them doing something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Yes it could be A, but B sounds better and it doesn't mean that they are. They have a slight chance of telling the truth.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Can means more literally "do you have the ability to"
May means more like "the possibility to"
For example if you ask your boss:
"Can I leave now?"
"May I leave now?"
Unless your legs are broken or you are incapacitated you have the ability to leave but "may you leave" is up to your boss
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Examples
Can I use the bathroom? This is like asking if you are capable of using it
May I use the bathroom? This is asking if you are allowed to go
May is more of a choice so that's why they MAY be telling the truth
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés