Question
Actualizado en
18 mar 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre face(It's verb) y confront ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
I guess confront is more used for facing an enemy or a challenge( something difficult/ negetive)
While to face... Can be used to refer to any people/ things
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Confront is used in negative situations.
"Confronting your problems."
"Confronting a difficult decision."
Face can be used in the same way as confront, but it has two more uses as well.
The first use describes direction. For example:
"She is facing the door" means "She is looking in the direction of the door".
The second use is similar to "accept"
For example:
"Face the fact that learning a language is hard" means "Accept that learning a language is hard."
That's all I could think of. Hope this helps! I can try to explain this better if I didn't do it well enough.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
When you "confront" something, you are being aggressive.
For example: If I say "I confronted my loud neighbors" it means I yelled at them. If I say "my boyfriend and I had a confrontation" it means we had a fight.
When you "face" something, you are usually "facing" it because you can't avoid it or because it is shameful to try to avoid it. For example, if my mother is mad at me and she says "Look at me when I speak to you!" I may turn to "face" her. Usually this means I will stand there quietly as she yells at me. I "face" her instead of running away. To "face" something can also just mean to look at something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés