Question
Actualizado en
18 mar 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre agree y favor ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US)
Agree means to agree to someone; "I agree with you that school's boring."
Favor: To do someone a favor. "Can you please do something for me, a favor?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Agree means you give your consent to something whereas favor is when you ask someone to do something
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"Agree" is a verb
"Favor" is a noun (mostly)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Agree means to have the same opinion about something.
Favor (as a verb) means to show preference for something.
Example: "I agree that I've been antisocial lately, and I'm sorry about that."
"Would you favor beef or chicken with your meal?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
A favor (as a noun) is an act of kindness.
"Would you do me a favor and hold the door?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I understood the difference by your favor.
Thank you so much!
Thank you so much!