Question
Actualizado en
5 jun 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I almost wouldn't have recognized you. y I wouldn't have recognized you ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"I almost wouldn't have recognized you" means that you will recognize the person but it was close to not happening. "I wouldnt have recognized you" means that you would not recognize the person
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
The first sentence means that you have recognize the person but it was hard (you almost wasn't able to), but in the second one you say that you couldn't recognize that person if wasn't something that made you, like the hair, eyes, or even the clothes
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
The keyword is "almost" here. Almost in this context means there is a chance of something happening.
I almost wouldn't have recognized you means there was a chance that you would have recognized the person.
I wouldn't have recognized you means that you wouldn't have recognized them no matter what.
Example:
I almost wouldn't have recognized you if it weren't for your glasses!
In this scenario, your friend walks up to you and the only reason why you recognize them is because of their glasses.
I wouldn't have recognized you even if you walked up and said "Hi" to me.
in this scenario, your friend walks up to you but you don't recognize them until they tell you who they are.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The almost means that she did recognize him, but not cery well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano