Question
Actualizado en
5 jun 2017
- Español (España)
- Catalán
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Ruso
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa "likely" or "more likely" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Letón
- Ruso Casi fluido
He is more likely a bad person, than good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Támil
likely is only for one subject to say probably more likely is when you compare two subjects for example Usain Bolt is more likely to win the Olympics than yohan blake
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
"It is likely that the dog will chase the cat." Means it will probably happen that the dog will chase the cat.
"It is more likely that the cat will get away than be caught". When you say "more likely" you have more than one situation and are comparing them.
Was this answer helpful?