Question
Actualizado en
19 mar 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa 'gracious'+'enough' ?
He was gracious enough to thank me.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
"Gracious" means being polite in a generous sort of way. Offering you kindness and respect when it maybe is not necessary but very welcome.
"Enough" has to do with how much of something there is. If you have a cup of water and someone offers to fill it up, you might say "No, thank you, I have enough water". In this context, it means that the man has enough graciousness to say thank you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Wuffles70 Can I interpret it in this way? It is this man's graciousness or politeness that causes him to say thanks.