Question
Actualizado en
19 mar 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Filipino
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Filipino
¿Qué significa bhe ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (UK)
bhe/ be / beh is a slang term in Tagalog for "Baby" or "babe"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you. Who do you call bhe? Is it not a good word?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (UK)
it's a term of endearment. if you're a boy, you say it to a girl then vise versa.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
It's an endearment. You can call your friends bhe (if you're a girl) or your lover if you have one.
It is similar to how you use ?? --ちゃん and. ??--君 to people who are close to you ♡
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
As said above, it's short for "baby." It has an overly affectionate connotation, though, so unless you're in a romantic relationship with someone or very, very close friends with a certain person, I wouldn't recommend calling them "bhe."
It's generally considered an affectionate /sweet endearment (good, in this context), but for people who are not too interested in endearments, it can be perceived as cheesy.
Also, people usually think nothing of girls calling their close male or female friends "bhe," or of boys calling their very close female friends the same thing, but it is typically considered odd for a guy to do that to a male friend (some may consider it effeminate). It's not considered rude and any guy's free to do it if they wish, but it may end up sending an unintended message.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
It doesn't necessarily mean baby or babe, we use this as a term of endearment to people we are close to. Just like how you would call someone with -chan or -kun. 😃😃
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I heard there are dialects of each part of Pinas such as Luzon, Visayas etc. Bhe is spoken in all around Pinas?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Filipino Casi fluido
Usually used when you are talking to your loved ones
It means baby, darling, love etc. あなた など
Was this answer helpful?