Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
19 mar 2016
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre strain y stress ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
"Look after him, you know. His chest...it puts a strain on his heart. Nothing really wrong with him-only the years, but that .............
I knew the word of "strain" for the first time.
Can "stain" change "stress" in this sentence?
Which word do you often use? strain? stress?
Does it depend on? How distinguish to use them?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
In this situation, strain is used because it's a medical term for heart problems 'a strain on his heart'. But if you were talking about daily life stress would be more appropriate I think.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Stress and strain each have several meanings as nouns and verbs. There are a couple of meanings which overlap.
But in this case strain is a heart problem. Stress would not be the right word.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Another way of explaining it is that one is physical and the other is mental: strain is often used in physical context, so "I strained my muscles carrying this bag", or "it put a strain on his heart".
Stress is usually associated with the mental tiredness and fatigue of having too much to deal with: "I am so stressed I can't focus."
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado