Question
Actualizado en
5 jun 2017
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "driving me bananas" mean?
Can you show me example sentences with that?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Basically means someone is making someone else feel like going crazy
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Driving me bananas means driving me crazy. An example of a sentence that uses that phrase is "All these noise is driving me bananas!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
It means driving me crazy
Ex. That noise is driving me bananas.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
driving me insane
driving me crazy
when someone's behaviour can't be understood
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Your making me crazy or you're driving me crazy
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Turco
- Inglés (UK)
Driving me bananas is another way of saying driving me crazy
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
'Driving me bananas' is a term people use when something or someone is annoying them.
It's another way to say, 'driving me crazy.'
Ex. Sarah's acting childish today, it's driving me bananas.
Ex. Connie won't leave me alone, it's driving me crazy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Driving me crazy /Driving me insane . Means something /Someone is making u feel like you are going crazy
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means "making me go crazy". Usually if something is annoying you, it drives you bananas. "That long study session was driving me bananas!"
Was this answer helpful?