Question
Actualizado en
6 jun 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Here is a sample sentence;
"she donned an extra sweater "
Do native speakers often use the word of "don" instead of "wear" or "put on"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
No not often. It's more formal than every day speech.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In books, donned is used, but put on or wore, past tense of wear, is more commenly used in younger people's conversations.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
No, it really formal. not used commonly
Was this answer helpful?