Question
Actualizado en
19 mar 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Filipino
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre what does this mean? y what is the meaning of this? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"What does this mean?" usually refers to an object and "What is the meaning of this?" usually refers to a situation you may not understand or that you're outraged about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"what is the meaning of this" is a more formal, surprised or even angry way of saying "what does this mean."
Was this answer helpful?