Question
Actualizado en
19 mar 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre sleeping y asleep ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"The baby is sleeping"
"The baby is asleep"
"The cat is sleeping peacefully"
"The cat is fast asleep"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
They are usually the same.
One small difference: sometimes we use the word "sleeping" to describe someone who has gone to bed. They might not really be in the state of sleeping-- we don't know. "Asleep" always means being in the state of sleeping.
So, if Joe has gone to bed, but we don't actually know if he's "asleep", we would say, "Joe cannot answer the phone now. He's sleeping." We would not say, "Joe cannot answer the phone now. He's asleep."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"I wish I was sleeping right now"
"Be Quiet, he is sleeping!"
"I was asleep when you got home. "
"Mom is asleep"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Basically the only difference between these that matters is that sleeping is a verb while asleep is an adjective. They have the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They're usually the same:
He's sleeping = He's asleep
I was sleeping = I was asleep
However, there is one important difference: "Sleeping" can be used as a noun, but "asleep" can't. So, while you can say "sleeping is very important for your health", you cannot say "asleep is very important for your health".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Sleeping" is what you would call a verb. It shows action:
She is sleeping quietly.
"Asleep" is what you would call an adjective. It describes a thing:
She is asleep.
But you don't put "ing" after asleep. ^-^
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
とても分かりやすかったです。皆さん、ありがとうございました。
Thank you for your helping.
Thank you for your helping.