Question
Actualizado en
20 mar 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre How many languages are you able to speak? y How many languages you can speak? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
They mean the same thing. "Can you speak" is more common than "are you able to speak", but they both sound natural.
However, it should be "how many languages can you speak?" when it's a question. When it's a noun, you can say it as "how many languages you can speak." Example:
"I want to know [how many languages you can speak.]"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same thing.
Side note, the "can" in the second one is supposed to be before the "you"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They both have the same meaning. Though you would normally hear/say "How many languages can you speak?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I can't see someone ever saying 'how many languages are you able to speak' even though it's technically correct
'How many languages can you speak' sounds super normal
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)