Question
Actualizado en
6 jun 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Turco
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con phrase verbs . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
I don't understand what you are asking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Phrasal verbs.
to call off (to cancel)
We had to call off the meeting because Frank was ill.
to look up (to search for)
I had to look up that word because I didn't know what it meant.
to throw away (to discard)
Don't throw away that box. I might need it later.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@Serifini well I learnt something there! Never heard of a phrasal verb. Looks like an infinitive plus a preposition. Have to lol that up. Thanks!
Was this answer helpful?