Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
6 jun 2017
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre 'on' y 'at' ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
how do i know when to use one or another
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Hebreo
On
Ex: the lamp is on the table
I want to go on a trip
At:
The spoon is at the kitchen
He is at the mall
Ex:
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Hebreo
Usuario eliminado
@OfekHajaj not much, i wanted to know the difference, cause in my native language we use just one word to both cases, that's why it confuses me
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Hebreo
Ok...
So when something or someone is ON something
I mean like when the Lamp is ON the table from above
so you say ON
But when someone or something is AT a place
I mean he is IN THE PLACE
So you say "AT"
Ex: I am at the kitchen
I am at the mall
He is at the supermarket
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Hebreo
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Hebreo