Question
Actualizado en
22 mar 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre learn doing y learn to do ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
We can't use the gerund after the verb learn. You should always use the infinitive. I learned to swim. Correct👍 I learned swimming. Wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Eslcat: Oh really?! There is a statement in English study in China that "learning doing means you have learned something before".
I just want to make sure.
- Inglés (US)
That would be incorrect. You could say change the tense of "learn" but not the verb form after it. Like "I've learned to swim" versus "I'm learning to swim."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Hope that's helpful. I'm a teacher here in Canada. I know how confusing it can get!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado