Question
Actualizado en
8 jun 2017
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What's the most correctly?
(You and me )Or (you and I )
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Turco
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Turco
it is about wheather you need to use me or I in that sentences, you doesnt change thats the reason for the confusion.
He will beat us, you and me. to check take out you.
He will beat me. correct, he will beat I, not correct.
...
Us against the World!!, you and I.
I against the World correct. Me against the World not correct.
so you can decide which one to use from I and me, because you is same in both cases.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
when you say it in the full sentence and take out the "you" it should sound right.
"she said hi to you and me" "she said hi to you and I"
"she said hi to me"
"she said hi to I"
in this sentence, when you take out the "you" it makes more sense to say "she said hi to me" than "she said hi to I". So then the right phrasing is "you and me"
Does that make sense to you?
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
For the subject of the sentence, use "you and I". For the object, use "you and me".
Examples:
Subject
(You and) I should go to the store.
Object
The governor sent a letter to (you and) me.
I put "You" in parentheses to show that it can be taken out to see if it makes sense
Was this answer helpful?