Question
Actualizado en
9 jun 2017
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Coreano
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Coreano
when should I use 입니다 and when 이에요/에요?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
The ending -ㅂ니다 is a polite and formal form of the copula verb,-(이)다(=to be), and usually used in official documents, news or when meeting someone for the first time. Technically we call it "합쇼체 style"
For example)
1) Noun(ending with the final consonant) + 이다
I am Korean:
난 한국인 + 이다 = 전 한국인 + 입니다.
('인' in "한국인" has the final consonant, 'ㄴ')
2) Noun(ending without the final consonant) + 다
This is coffee:
이것은 커피 + 다 = 이것은 커피 + 입니다
('피' in "커피" doesn't have the final consonant, it just ends with a vowel, 'l')
Here are some other speech styles)
I am Korean:
난 한국인 + 이다(formal, not polite or impolite)
전 한국인 + 입니다(formal, polite)
전 한국인 + 이에요(informal, polite, commonly used in spoken)
난 한국인 + 이야(informal, not polite, between close friends)
This is coffee:
이것은 커피 + 다
이것은 커피 + 입니다
이것은 커피 + 예요, not 이에요 (because 피 doesn't have the final consonant)
이것은 커피 + 야, not 이야(because 피 doesn't have the final consonant, same with 예요 )
예요 = 이에요 (Same things.)
예요 abbreviated the word "이에요"
이에요 is ending in a consonant(Batchim) or if there is final consonant
이것은 물이에요 this is water 이것은 가방이에요 this is backpack
From 물 & 방,
ㄹ & ㅇ are consonants so it uses 이에요 (if it has a consonant)
예요 is ending in a vowel(No batchim) or if there is no (final) consonant
이것은 포도예요 this is a grape 이것은 맥주예요 this is a beer
From 도 & 주,
ㅗ & ㅜ are vowels so it uses 예요 (if it has a vowel)
이에요 : 이것은 저의 옷이에요 This is my clothes. 그는 희철이에요 He is Heecheol
예요 : 그는 민수예요 He is Minsoo 케빈은 제 친구예요 Kevin is my friend
They are informal polite / formal
(low formality / high politeness)
(입)니다 is more formal(polite)
(high formality / high politeness)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
입니다 is more high respect language....
Ex. to teacher
선풍기 입니다. It is fan, teacher.
선풍기 이에요. It is fan.
Was this answer helpful?