Question
Actualizado en
22 mar 2016
- Polaco
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre wise y intelligent ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Intelligence is more overall academic ability.
Wisdom is more about applying prior knowledge to situations.
You can be extremely good at mathematics (being intelligent), but still think it's a good idea to poke a bear with a stick (being very unwise).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Wisdom usually can't be studied, but might be acquired. You might be born with it. You might acquire it through life experience. It often means "a deep understanding of life/morality/spirituality"; or, "knowledge for practical situations." We sometimes call young people "wise beyond their years" if they are a child or 20 year old with lots of meaningful things to say about life. Sages are wise.
Intelligence cannot be acquired. You are born with it. Intelligence means you can understand complex things easily or quickly. Scientists are intelligent.
Someone who works hard at school and knows many things might be "educated", but they might or might not be "intelligent."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Wisdom is usually obtained from different experiences in life. While being intelligent allows you to better understand things such as math, or physics.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
I've always seen an "intelligent" person as someone who's quick to pick up on concepts or ideas, who can process and understand things efficiently and better than the average person. It doesn't have to be necessarily physics or maths (because you can be intelligent in other things, like language, politics, or literature), but it could mean that the individual is good at understanding things.
Wisdom or being "wise" on the other hand, I've always seen as having either some kind of inherent/instinctual knowledge of the right thing to do, or having experienced something enough to know how to deal effectively with it, or just an intense/deep understanding of something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Wisdom and intelligence defined by Bible on Job 28:28 . And he said to the human race, “The fear of the Lord—that is wisdom, and to shun evil is understanding.” And if you love reading ebook you can check "Wisdom & Intelligence" online on Itunes or Amazon to hopefully got more inspiration about the subject.
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07NSPC59T
https://itunes.apple.com/…/wisdom-intelligence/...…
Was this answer helpful?